QUESTION

If I get the trespassing thing dropped, will the other charges get thrown out to?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-girlfriend is mentally ill and she was showing up at my house acting like a fool. She has no family. I think she is paranoid schizophrenic. Anyway, I’I have to trespass her and if she comes back, she did it to herself. She comes back and cops get called. I see a cop pull into my yard. I asked the cop about baker acting her. He says yes and that they can do that so that's the plan. I tell her this and she doesn't want to go because she has done that 4 times in last month but she has to go and you can clearly see she isn’t mentally stable. The cop grabs her and throws her in opposite direction as my front door right into another cop that had just arrived. The new cop thinks she hit him so he is getting rough with her already. Now both cops are dragging her off to the cop car, yelling. She is going in for battery on law enforcement. Now, she is freaking out big time resisting big time. By the time she gets to jail, the trespass turned into two counts of resisting arrest with violence and 2 counts of battery on law enforcement. She is screwed but it was supposed to be her getting Baker acted and getting on meds. She needed like the cop and I discussed earlier before he made contact with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She needs to get a criminal defense attorney on her side. You cannot drop charges, that is up to the state attorney only.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2015 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters