QUESTION

If I got a DUI and possession of controlled substance less than 28 g, what can I expect in Texas?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was driving drunk, got a DUI and possession of controlled substance. I blew a .15, I'm really nervous. This is my first offense but I have a court appointed lawyer. My court date is the 31st of May. FRIDAY! I am so nervous. I just kinda want to know what to expect. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Nothing really happens the first day but you have two very serious cases. You really need to hire an attorney.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters