QUESTION

if i have 7 month on probation and if i dont show up and the 7 month pass can they still keep me on it

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Woods Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
if they fail to file a revocation of your probation, before the probation time expires, then they cant file one after your time expire.. The probation is completed..
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
A warrant should have been issued for probation violation. It is possible to negotiate for extending the probation in some cases but there is a chance that the court may revoke the probation. Another possible result is adjudication if the probation was deferred.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters