QUESTION

If I have a third degree felony that I was convicted of over 15 years ago, breaking and entering, am I able to own a firearm of any kind?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on what the felony is and your State's particular rules. Go to a local attorney and check.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
California law prohibits the possession or ownership of a firearm by anyone convicted of a felony. This applies no matter how long ago the conviction.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your right to possess a firearm was revoked, it is never automatically restored. \ You have to petition the court for the restoration of that right.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to petition the court for your civil rights back in order to own a firearm.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what type of felony you were convicted of. If it was what was a non specified felony your rights would be automatically restored after 3 years of successfully completing your sentence. If it was a specified felony, you would have to wait 5 years after successfully completing your sentence and petition the gun board in your county. Consult with a firearm attorney in your area for a review of your case and how to proceed.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Mot likely you are prohibited from owning a firearm for the rest of your life due to the felony conviction.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters