QUESTION

If I have a warrant in one state and I am in another state and have to be finger printed for a job, will the warrant show?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was told I had the warrant but have no real proof of the warrant. When I call they day they cannot answer my question. I don't mind fixing this issue but I have a job and kids. I can't just leave state for a week. The warrant is for simple battery.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire attorney in the jurisdiction where the warrant has been issued and pay him to attempted to take care of the issues. As to whether or not the warrant will show up on a employment check will be determined by how far the employer goes into the record. If he does a thorough search most assuredly an outstanding warrant will be revealed.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
More than likely, the warrant will show up.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Yes it will. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the warrant will be picked up, but it is probably not an extraditable offense.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. It probably will show up.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well it depends on the agency fingerprinting you. Many do not run the fingerprints if they are doing it for another reason. Also I do not think that the other State is going to spend the money to come out of State to get you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters