QUESTION

If I have a warrant out for arrest and do a fingerprint background check what will happen?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Forgot to pay fines in another state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Traffic Higher misdemeanor Felony A warrant for anything above a traffic case will show. Another state will arrest you for a felony and give Texas the oppportunity to extradite you for prosecution.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They may just tell you have a warrant, but only police can arrest you. And depends on where they are searching. Best bet is to handle the warrant and be at ease.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters