QUESTION

If I have a warrant out for my arrest, should I have an attorney with me when I turn myself in?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I found out there is a warrant out for my arrest for assault and after a bar fight but no one was arrested that night. I will turn myself in but don't know if its ok to go by myself or if I should get an attorney first. What's best for not staying in jail too long?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain an attorney to arrange the surrender and appear with you at the arraignment so that you will have a better chance of an ROR release.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Never go alone. An attorney can help to get you released or possibly getting your contempt sentence reduced.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes you should absolutely have an attorney with you when you surrender yourself on the warrant. It is a serious charge and you certainly need criminal representation. The chances of you going home from the surrender go up tremendously if you appear with the lawyer who will be representing you on the charge (has filed his appearance).
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
An attorney is always helpful to resolve this issue without problem.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney to make the arrangements for you to turn yourself in, find out if you are bondable and the amount of the bail and have a bondsman ready to help you post bail.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Walking with a lawyer helps because it show that you are very serious about the matter.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Getting attorney's before you contact the authorities or are interviewed by the police or prosecutor is certainly the wisest thing. I would engage in attorney, explain all of the facts and then take his counsel and advice.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can either make a bond through a bondsman or post a cash bond. You will be taken in, fingerprinted, photographed, and released. You will need a lawyer, though.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can hire an attorney to lift the warrant for you and obtain a new court date for you, and you won't have to go to jail. Keep in mind that some courts do not allow attorneys to lift the warrant for a defendant. If that is the case, then call the court clerk and ask if you can pay the bond and get a new court date, or if they are requiring you to turn yourself in and be booked. If that is the case, then ask how much the bond is so you can bring enough money to pay your bond. Hire an attorney to represent you on the assault charge. Depending on which court this is in and whether you have prior convictions, it's very possible that your attorney can negotiate a plea bargain to get the assault charge reduced to a lesser offense.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It's possible that you will just be arraigned in court and then released so no jail at all. If you do hire an attorney, you can have the attorney investigate whether they are seeking jail time. If you do not investigate first, it's impossible to say what will happen if you turn yourself in.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Better to have the lawyer go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky to you.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters