QUESTION

If I have an arraignment and never spoke to an attorney or remember my Miranda rights being read, what should I do?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My uncle is pushing for me to get charged for using my grandmother's card. She does not want to do anything because I had her permission to use it. Now I’ve been questioned and arrested. I now have an arraignment date and not once been told of a lawyer being appointed to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
If you made bond your arraignment date will likely result in your case being reset to hire an attorney. If you want a court appointed lawyer you will need to apply for one when you get to court. The judge will ask you to fill out a financial affidavit and then use that to determine whether you are indigent and thus qualify for court appointed counsel. The judge may call you up to the bench and have the prosecutor read a brief synopsis of the facts of your case in order to determine whether probable cause exists to continue with your prosecution. She will also read you your statutory and constitutional rights at that time. It is important that you make no statement at all during this time. Remember that there will be a prosecutor writing down everything you say in order to use it against you later.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters