QUESTION

If I have four misdemeanors set aside in Arizona, no other convictions. Can I be accepted as a tenant in Texas?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
two interfering with judicial proceedings, one underage drinking citation, and a theft charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
it is up to the landlord. If they did not result in convictions, not guilty or dismissal without probation, they should not be considered.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters