QUESTION

If I have prior arrests and felony, can I own a gun?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
When I was 17, I had a restraining order on me. When I turned 18, I was arrested for DWIs. It happened again and I got habitual traffic offender charges which is a violation of probation. I'm now 28. Clean and clear since. Can I own a firearm?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were convicted of a felony, you cannot own or possess a firearm without first getting your gun rights restored. The restraining order might also be a problem. You can get copies of the restraining order and the sentences in your criminal cases from the clerk of the court.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters