QUESTION

If I have two warrants from six years ago, a bench warrant and a probation violation, how do I go about fixing them and what will happen to me?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was out on bond at the time. It was a drug charge and was late to court. They are non-extraditable warrants.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer to surrender to the court and resolve the matter. The judge may set bail so you will need a few thousand dollars if the case is going to take some time to resolve.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should get a lawyer and show up at the court. The attorney may be able to work out everything before hand.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You really need to get yourself an attorney. Sounds like very complicated issues that may result in substantial jail time.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
You better hire a lawyer to go to court without you to recall those warrants. Show up by yourself and you better bring a toothbrush.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Obtain an attorney to file motion to quash the warrants.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will undoubtedly be held without bond if arrested. What you need to do is hire a local attorney.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
You can hire a lawyer to help resolve both warrants and get the matters resolved as well.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You need to hire an attorney, a criminal lawyer, to contact the courts and prosecutors involved and prepare a soft landing for you. Call me, if you like.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without additional details, the only thing that I can do is recommend that you see an attorney and commence undertaking those actions necessary to clear the warrants and violations.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters