QUESTION

If I made a profile on a website, pretending to be a minor, could I charge a predator that might make any advances?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I, an 18-year old male, went on a website, pretending to be an underage girl, and I convinced an overage man to meet up with me to have sex, would it be possible for them to receive criminal charges? Like the 'To Catch a Predator ' series. If he clearly knew how old I said, I was and still attempted to perform the action by meeting at the required place.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
I would advise you not try to to become an undercover agent or try to catch sexual predators. They just might decide to kill you rather than have you inform the authorities. Everything on your computer will be retrievable and you could be committing a number of crimes that you are not aware of. Leave the investigation to the poilce Columbo.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Let the professionals handle this. This is dangerous. You could get killed or hurt. If you want to do this go to the police academy and become a police officer first.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can't arrest them, only the police can.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
The copsdto that's not you. TV shows are being just that "shows" not to have people become
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
This is an unsafe maneuver best left to law enforcement. They are actively doing just this. That said, if you were to find a child predator online there is no reason that you could not report the person to the police, and no reason they could not prosecute if there was sufficient evidence of the crimes.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No, but you might be guilty of fraud This e-mail is covered under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 USC 2510-2521, and is legally privileged. The information contained in this e-mail is intended only for use of the individual or entity named above. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible to deliver it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters