QUESTION

If I missed my court date, what do I do?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested and charged with POM. I did not receive a notice in the mail about my court date. I only found out because I called my bail bondsman. I cannot afford a lawyer and am worried about the consequences of not going. What can and should I do? Please help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need a lawyer. When you appear in court, the court will appoint a PD for you. If you appear, the consequences will be better than if you wait until they arrest you. Typically, when you go in with a lawyer, the court recalls the bench warrant and the case proceeds thereafter.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you walk into court then you have a better chance of walking back out. Do this as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to turn yourself in to get it taken care of or else you run the risk of getting hauled off to jail the next time you get pulled over. The sooner you get it taken care of the better.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters