QUESTION

If I moved to state like Colorado, would I be able to smoke if I had a card or would my probation officer violate my probation?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am in Minnesota. I would like to move to a state where medical marijuana is legal. I am on probation for pot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to your question is most likely no. Typically the conditions of probation include that you are not violate any criminal law. Even though you would be in compliance with state law if you were to get a medical marijuana card, you would be in violation of Federal law and therefore would violate probation.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters