QUESTION

If I received a warrant for failure to comply with a court order, what will happen when I appear before the judge?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I failed to make arranged payment.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, SC at O'Leary Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Recommend make full payment and satisfy before your court appearance.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
If you had a jail sentenced originally imposed, you may be sent to jail on that sentence.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
What do you think will happen? You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Its up to the judge. He could impose jail time.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Any number of things depending on the other facts, at least consult with an attorney with the details.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Most likely the judge will ask why the payments aren't being made. If you answer isn't satisfactory, you could either get some jail time or community service. It depends on what the payments are for, what your history is, and who the judge is.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The judge could place you in jail for contempt. Make sure you are represented by an experienced criminal defense attorney who can arrange a time to turn yourself in. That always looks better.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters