QUESTION

If I sell my car now without a mechanic lien on the car yet, is the new owner responsible for the payment to the mechanic shop?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I brought my car to a mechanic and they did more work than I asked for (without my consent). Now, they are refusing the give my car back to me. It has been a month now. Is the shop out of luck since they did they work without my authorization in the first place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your case needs a detailed review by an attorney to be able to answer your question. Basically, however, if you sell the car without informing the buyer about all of this, that would be a fraud.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters