QUESTION

If I stole but returned the items back to the store and I work there, what punishment am I looking at?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My general manager just asked me to return the stuff by a given time and I followed the request. The total amount the stuff came out to be was almost $4000. Although I was not arrested at the time, will I be in the future?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You could be or the store could be satisfied with getting the stuff back.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The store has up to 3 years (since stealing $4,000 worth of stuff is a felony) to decide to file charges against you.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It depends upon whether the store filed a police report. Given the dollar amount you could be charged with a felony.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Depends on whether charges are pressed. You did commit embezzlement but you would get probation.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can still be charged. Based upon the amount you stole, you would be charged with felony.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
That is a significant amount. You are lucky you if you still have your job! If the police were not called and did not conduct an investigation - which would undoubtedly include getting a statement from you - there will be no subsequent charges filed. If they responded it is likely that grand theft and related charges will be filed against you even though you returned the stolen items. Because of the amount involved, these would most surely be felony charges. If an investigator or police officer wants to talk to you about what happened do not make any statements without an attorney. Tell them politely that you do not wish to make a statement without your attorney present, and continue to say only that no matter how persuasive they are. I hope you have learned your lesson.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
You could be, especially if you forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later. Don't confuse the civil case between you and the store with the criminal case in court between you and the state. Any action you take now, especially without a lawyer advising you, may only incriminate you more.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It's possible. It mostly depends on the policy of the store. If they do press charges, restitution will not be an issue and you can use your cooperation as a positive factor.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters