QUESTION

If I suspect drugs are being used in my home and I get cops to come and search my home for drugs will I lose my home?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you are innocent then the answer is no.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you should not. If you are not involved or have knowledge or permit it should not be of issue to you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Only if they are selling drugs from your house.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You will not lose your home if you are not allowing drug dealing / use to go on in your home. If you were allowing your home to be used as a place where drugs were dealt, then you could have an issue.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters