QUESTION

If I toilet papers a house and get sued for it is there any way I can get out of it in Texas?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Mom of kid we did it to is really mad and only wants to sue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you admit to doing the damage, you will be held responsible to pay for it or clean up the mess. If she won't let you do the work yourself, she can insist that you reimburse for any reasonable damage that occurred.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters