QUESTION

if i turned myself in on a warrent, posted bond but never saw a judge for a arrainment is this proper

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i was old my bond at the jail before the put me into a cell. i made the call and had someone go post my bond. after a short time i was asked to bring my pad and blanket out. then i was released. i never saw a judge, heard my charges, asked to plea or asked to be released on my own recognizance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This means you likely have a conviction for whatever charge they put you in jail for. My guess is you were arrested and charged with some Class C misdemeanor. Oftentimes, when this happens, someone comes up to the jail to "post bond," and you are released. But, it's not the same thing as being bonded out on a higher level offense, like DWI or something. If it's a Class C offense, posting the bond likely meant they just paid the fine. If what they did was pay the fine, then you would have a conviction for whatever offense it was. If you do not want the charge to remain a conviction you can potentially fight it. You have 10 days from the day you were bonded out to challenge the conviction. If you get outside the 10 day window you may still be able to challenge it. It's just a little bit more complicated. Best of luck.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters