QUESTION

If I violated my unsupervised probation with a felony, my court date to "end" probation is in 2 weeks, what to expect?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged with possession of marijuana last May. I'm on unsupervised probation. My follow up court date is in two weeks. I have Fibromyalgia, pinched nerves and arthritis and my insurance ran out, leaving me in crippling pain to where I wouldn't be able to work anymore. 3 days ago I was charged with possession of heroin and marijuana. My summons is in the mail. I've never shot heroin, it was an absolute last resort. I have no money for a lawyer. What can I expect for my original unsupervised probation hearing in two weeks? Jail? Will I have the chance to plead guilty or not guilty? Should I plead guilty or not guilty? Will I have the option to be represented at all worst case?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Go to your court date, tell the judge you cannot afford to hire an attorney, and the court will appoint one to represent you.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depends upon the circumstances and the judge . He could let you off (doubtful) or he could impose jail time (probable).
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
The prosecution could revoke your earlier probation and seek for you to serve the full original term, or some part of it, in prison. They can also charge you on the new offense and seek up to the maximum penalty for the offense.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and discuss this with them. Maybe drug treatment and pain management would be best.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters