QUESTION

If I was a lookout when my friend took a Halloween decoration off someone's lawn, will I go to jail?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
It's a misdemeanor. What am I looking at if I was charged with possession of stolen property?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Consumer Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at Gorman Law Group, PC
Update Your Profile
You have been charged with a "misdemeanor", which is a crime less than a felony. Most misdemeanors allow the Court to include less than 1 year of jail time when sentencing a defendant, after they plead guilty or are convicted of the crime by a judge or jury. The level of maliciousness (from a judge's perspective) and a prior record can lead a judge to issue such jail time. However, assuming a typical Halloween decoration without a prior conviction, an experienced attorney would likely be able to convince a prosecutor to reduce the charge and waive any jail time, or convince a judge not to issue jail time as part of the sentence. Let me know if you have any other questions.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
It is impossible to predict what type of sentence you could receive. Likewise, it is unclear exactly what you are being charged with. The sentence will likely depend on exactly what you are being charged with and what your criminal history looks like. As a misdemeanor, you may be able to avoid jail and just have to pay a fine, but without knowing the exact charge and your history, it is impossible to predict.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Aiding a crime is charged the same as the crime itself. Whether or not you will go to jail depends on your record and the quality of your lawyer!
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are looking at a criminal record which could follow you for the rest of your life, get an attorney now!
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Up to 93 days in jail. Hire local counsel asap.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be charged as an accessory. That puts you on the hook just the same as the principal actor.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters