QUESTION

If I was caught shoplifting 3 years ago and was told to pay a civil demand, will this show on my record?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting 3 years ago but luckily the LP let me go after getting my information. They didn't call the cops but they did say that I would have to pay a civil demand. I have no criminal background but I was wondering if this civil demand will be anywhere in my records? I will be applying for the California bar and I was wondering if the committee for the moral character application will be able to find out about this incident and fail me? If my record is clean, would the committee have any way of finding out about this? And if I'm called in to the committee will they be able to find this information out if it's not in my record and use it against me? Please help...
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No the Civil Demand is just a Lawful Extortion of costs for the stores security
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know why. The only thing that shows up on your record is criminal convictions. Your civil record would have judgments, but it sounds like you never went to court. .
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
No. Failure to pay a civil demand has nothing to do with your criminal record.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Don't confuse the civil case between you and the store with the criminal case in court between you and the state. Signing the papers was foolish enough, and paying the civil demand will make you look even more guilty.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters