QUESTION

If I was caught with weed, is my driver's license going to get suspended?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Was at a show with some friends from high school and smoking weed in an alley. Cop rolled through and smelled it. We're all older and have jobs. Was wondering if my license is going to get suspended. Some people said that it's common for that to happen, but I wasn't driving when the weed was smoked.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You will get an ACD and not have a record unless you are re-arrested within 6 months. Do not carry pot or smoke it in public as you will get a record next time possibly and that will hurt your career chances. A public defender will get it dismissed for a first offense and you will save the legal fees if you are indigent.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan, any drug conviction will cause your license to be suspended, whether you were in a vehicle or not. Get a lawyer. Some thing may be able to be worked out.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It certainly can be. You will automatically lose your license if convicted of marijuana use or possession whether you were driving when it happened or not. It's all a part of the statute and there is no bargaining around it. For a first offense you will lose your license for six months and the judge may issue you a restricted license after 30 days, but there is no guarantee. There is some light at the end of the tunnel however. If you have never been convicted of a drug crime before you may be eligible for a delayed sentence known as 7411 where you plead guilty but no judgment of guilt appears on your record. If you successfully complete the terms of your probation, no conviction will appear on your public record and more importantly, no driver's license sanctions in the meantime. Consult with an experienced criminal attorney in your area.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It is not common to lose your driver's license. You were not driving, hence, no driver infraction was committed.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you weren't driving, then all you should be worried about is having a conviction for possession of marijuana on your criminal record. Hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you to keep this off your record. An attorney can probably get this reduced to "Littering," plus a fine and court costs. You probably won't have to appear in court. Marijuana possession convictions can never be expunged (removed) from your criminal record later, so you really need to keep this from becoming a conviction. A conviction for marijuana possession can prevent you from getting a job, renting an apartment, getting a loan, being accepted into college, etc. Call around and get price quotes from criminal defense attorneys. A reasonable price would be $350 to represent you for this, depending on which court it's in and whether you have prior convictions on your record for drug-related offenses.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details, and you need an attorney. Depending on age and jurisdiction it could have an effect on your drivers privileges, more important a drug charge can haunt you for the rest of your life.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer so you can get this relatively minor charge dismissed.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Depends on your age If minor in possession conviction you may lose it for 3 months But there are ways around all that
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters