QUESTION

If I was charge for felony, driving with no license and leaving scene, but was not read my Miranda rights, what will happen?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will be prosecuted by the state attorney's office. The first hearing will be the arraignment, which will be followed by a series of pre trials each month until the case is resolved. At the arraignment, you must plead not guilty and if you are indigent ask for the public defender to be appointed. If you can hire an attorney, that would be best.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters