QUESTION

If I was never arrested, do I have a criminal record?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I was 17 or so years old, I was employed at a local grocery store. I was hungry had no money from my last paycheck so I stole like $10 such as an Energy drink & Chips, security caught me in the back break room embarrassing me because all my friends where in there. So anyways, I went with them into the security room they asked me some questions then they asked me if I wanted to pay a fine and not be criminally charged or be arrested if I didn’t cooperate with them so I did. I paid the fine and I never was arrested. Life went on for me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You cannot have a criminal record if you were not arrested. If you have learned a lesson then it was a good thing and you should be grateful that they did you a favor.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you were never arrested, then you do not have a criminal record.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Given the manner in which you have described these circumstances it would appear that you are never criminally charged and therefore do not have a criminal record.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have no criminal record. You would have had to go to court to get a record.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters