QUESTION

If I was not read my rights when I was being arrested, I'm a minor and my parent was present, is it legal?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Miami, FL at Dachs Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the police have probable cause or an arrest warrant, they can arrest you. The presence of your parents is irrelevant. Their failure to Mirandize you does not make your arrest illegal; however it (generally) means that any statements you made to the police following your arrest cannot be used against you in court.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
They do not have to read your rights to you. It only matters if you confess after being arrested, basically. You need to get an attorney for the case.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters