QUESTION

If I’m being accused of stealing pills from a house I was doing work on can I get charged?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They said they counted the pills before I was there, then after I left there were less in the bottle.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Visalia, CA at The Law Office of Gregory Hagopian
Update Your Profile
Any person can be charged by a prosecutor who thinks they can prove them guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of committing a crime. Whether you can be convicted is a whole other question.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can be charged, but that doesn't mean you will be convicted. They still have to prove your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Is there any other proof besides what you stated? Was there other people that had access perhaps? This is a typical larceny in a building case that can be tough for prosecutors to prove because often they are based upon the victim's word alone. Do not speak to the police or agree to take a polygraph. Be proactive and consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer now. Do not wait until you are charged. A good lawyer may even be able to dissuade the police or the prosecutor from filing charges.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes. Had you under suspicion no doubt.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they were paranoid to the extent of counting pills, then why do they ever have anyone over? They have to prove that you took them.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I believe that you have asked this question before, and the answer remains a yes, you can be charged based upon such information.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters