QUESTION

If I'm on parole in Texas until September 13, but decide to run, and let's say I was caught without catching any new charges, does my parole still e

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
If you only have a bit left, then just finish out your parole. Running will absolutely violate your parole. Now if you get caught or not is a different story and depends on the charge on whether they will really come after you.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters