QUESTION

If I'm on probation and catch a charge for petty larceny, can I catch a violation?

Asked on May 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm on probation and already got an open vop court order. Can this make things worse?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Of course it can. Part of the rules of all probation is for you not to commit any more crimes.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It definitely can make things worse. You now have a probation violation and new charges to deal with. I suggest that you hire an attorney immediately.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
YES. Picking up new offenses other than minor traffic violations is grounds for probation revocation. Your PO has some discretion on whether to bring the charges. If he does bring charges you are then entitled to a hearing.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
While your two violation of your sentencing, you can expect jail time.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Anytime you are on probation and another law violation occurs it can and usually will make things worse. It sounds like this may be a second pending violation and potentially a new case against you. If this is correct - retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you in both the new case and violations. Attorneys are skilled at making arguments against the case and can include factors that may limit or reduce any potential punishment that you may get.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters