QUESTION

If my boyfriend and I began dating when we are 17, and now he is 18 years old and I am pregnant, could he get in trouble?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I began dating when we are 17. However, he turned 18 and now I am pregnant. My parents are threatening me with filing a rape report. And if I turn 18, and able to move from their home will there be any trouble for me? My mother also threatened with going after me with the police if I moved out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The age of consent in Texas is 17. As long as your boyfriend was not more than 36 months older than you, the State will not bring a statutory rape charge against your boyfriend. If you were both 17, you have nothing to worry about as far as the rape charge is concerned. Once you turn 18, you are free to go were you please. Your mother will not have any legal authority over you. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters