QUESTION

If my boyfriend got arrested for 2 counts of assault of a bodily injury, how can I find out his court date?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got arrested for 2 counts of assault of bodily injuries but it was mainly self defense but the officers did not believe us because the other guy looked a lot worse then my boyfriend. How long would he do? How do I find out his court date so I may find out what's going on? He is on probation but he has not violated his probation. He's checked in and always came out clean but he also was looking at 2-3 years in state prison. Does this affect him? Could he go to prison since he went back to jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes there are many issues here. he may likely have violated probation if arrested on another crime. If ADW it is a strike offense and can get prison time. If he has a good defense, must think about possibly going to trial .However, the case can be assessed only after interview of your BF.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters