QUESTION

If my boyfriend had a misdemeanor for DWI and assault back in 2003, can that expire?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
This is preventing him from getting a job. What is it due to? They didn't give him jail time, just 18 months probation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It will remain on his record indefinitely. If it involved a family member, it is not eligible for nondisclosure (sealing.)
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters