QUESTION

If my boyfriends out on bond and got arrested again can he get a bond again?

Asked on May 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got arrested for tampering with evidence and i bonded him out and got him a lawyer which is trying to reduce the charge to a misdemeanor cause its a felony as of right now,he got arrested again a few nights ago for aggrivated assult with a deadly weapon and has no bond.If i get him a lawyer and they show up to his court is there a chance they can get him a bond so i can bond him out and him be out ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It is up to the judge. Depending on the facts, some judges double the origional bond and set a new bond on the new cased on the bond schedule in effect in that county. Others treat the new offense as a volation on bond conditions and hold the bond insufficient. In that case there is no bond. You should get him a lawyer and discuss the way his judge treats this type of situation.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters