QUESTION

If my brother was violated for dirty urine and his probation officer put out a warrant for him, how long will he do if he turn himself in?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He could do up to the original amount of time that he was facing initially. It is very serious and he needs to get an attorney with decades of experience.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Advocacy Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Hart Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The sentence he receives will depend on a lot of factors such as the judge, the prosecutor, the underlying case, any prior violations, prior criminal history, and some others. I recommend you contact a local defense attorney who can review what has happened in his case and who knows the layout of the criminal justice system in that community. Without more background and facts regarding what has already happened in the case there is no way of really predicting what he may get.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters