QUESTION

If my child's father picks her up and intentionally lies to me about their whereabouts and the child has underage sex, what can I do?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Child is 14. He was in cahoots with child to lie about their whereabouts.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He could be charged as aiding and abetting this crime if he knew what was going on.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Report the matter to the police.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Report him to Child Protective Services and also to the local police department.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Not much other than go to court on a motion.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If a 14 year old is having sex, he is an accessory to statutory rape. See and attorney, or the prosecutor. He cannot be left to supervise this child.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters