QUESTION

If my ex and I split the cost of a bed then he takes it without telling me may I call the cops?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We brought a bed together I put half in cash he put the other half on his credit card. He moved out months ago and never asked for the bed. Now that I was moving out of the apartment he came in and took the bed without letting me know. He does not answer back when I call or text him. I asked him to give me half the cost and he can have it but he has not responded.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving New Smyrna Beach, FL at Christine Alexis Gay, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is a matter for your dissolution of marriage. The police will probably not get involved and tell you to resolve this issue in your dissolution of marriage. If you are not married then a civil action.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters