QUESTION

If my ex pleads no contest for a possession of paraphernalia what can she expect?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex was pulled over yesterday and had a pipe and less than a gram of weed on her. She was honest with the officer and told him she had it and handed it over. Since she was cooperative, he wrote her a ticket for possession of paraphernalia. What is her best bet on handling this? She has no priors.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Get deferred on the Class C, and then yoyu can expunge it off her record. DO NOT get a final conviction of guilty.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters