QUESTION

If my friend, who used to drive around with me, was arrested for drug trafficking but I have no idea of his activities, will I get in trouble also?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My friend was recently arrested for drug trafficking and I didn't know. He used to ride around with me in my car and I assume undercover detectives have been watching him for a while. He was recently arrested with another friend who he drives around with. Am I in danger of getting in trouble because he used to ride around with me? We did innocent activities like go shopping, get food together, go to his house, etc. I had no part in his drug dealing, I had no idea what he was doing at the time. Now that he has been arrested, are they going to be paying attention to me? I realize I was helping him, but unknowingly.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Unless you sold drugs with him then you have little to worry about. Do not talk to the police no matter what they promise or threaten, just demand a lawyer and keep quiet.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, co-conspirator.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They would have to show that you knowingly helped him in order to charge you. If that happens get a lawyer and refuse to talk to the police.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If they want to, they can arrest you and you will face charges similar to your friend if the police come to talk with you, just say I want a lawyer and nothing else. Your explanation is clear and does provide a defense, but talking with police will get you in more trouble. They will not record you, they will lie to you, they will only write down the things that make you seem guilty if you say nothing but, I want a lawyer then they cannot do that you might get arrested be ready for that talking to police will not get you out of trouble no matter what they promise you remember, they are allowed to lie to you and it is not recorded if arrested, and you qualify (either remain in jail or under income limit), you can get a free lawyer if you can afford a lawyer, consider hiring one soon.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters