QUESTION

If my girlfriend's ex-boyfriend stated in a text message that he was going to kill me and would not stop until he did, what can I do?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
This is called a terrorist threat. File a report with your local police department and make sure that they see the texts.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would have you do two things. First go to the police with the messages. Second go and get a retraining order against him.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Report it to the police. While you can file for a restraining order, there needs to be a repeated pattern of threats.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
I'd advise you to privately consult with a lawyer. Generally speaking, if a person is being threatened, they could report the situation to the police. Additionally they could, depending on the alleged facts, file a request for personal protection order, "PPO" through the courts. It depends on the alleged facts. If you need specific advise for your particular circumstances, I'd advise you to privately consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Take it to the Police and look into an order of protection.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Database message to your local authorities and an attorney and seek a personal protection order against the offending individual.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters