QUESTION

If my gun charge was dropped, can I be charged with solicitation to commit murder?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was set up by convicted felon who police gave him to give to me while he had his 6 months baby I was charged for receiving stolen property. In addition, solicitation to commit murder gun charge dropped can I still be charged with other.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not fully understand your question and therefore cannot answer it. Clearly you need an attorney now and should not be speaking with any investigating officers, the police or prosecutors without counsel.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would need all the details and police reports before I could answer this question.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with anything that the police think will stick. If you haven't done so already, I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
The charge of solicitation to commit murder does not require a weapon to be present. If the DA has the evidence to support the charge you may be charged, arrested and brought before a judge.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get a grip on how to write this question better.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters