QUESTION

If my husband is serving a fed case concurrent to his state term and was charged with a new felony while in prison does that affect his fed case

Asked on Oct 19th, 2025 on Federal Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My question is does his new charges affect his plea agreement with the Feds getting new charges while in state custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
What do you mean by "if".  Is the situation you are describing what happened to him?  He should consult with his lawyer.  If he does ot have one or wants to get a second opinion then hiring an attorney admitted to practice in that Federal District is an important first step.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2025 at 12:11 AM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters