QUESTION

If my probation was revoked is there a chance to reinstate it?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If my probation was revoked is there a chance to reinstate ?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If it was already revoked, then it cannot now be reinstated. If a motion to revoked has been filed, then there is a chance it could be reinstated if you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, but you need to hire an attorney to plead with the judge to not throw you in jail, and reinstate your probation.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters