QUESTION

If my public defender didn't tell me I was offered a plea bargain and I was convicted, can I opt for that plea?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My attorney neglected to tell me that the state was offering me a plea bargain if I plead guilty to my charges. The plea would have been less in the long run had I known, however I did not and went through the case "normally". I was found guilty of my charges and the penalties were more severe. Due to my attorney not informing me of this plea bargain, is there any way I can accept the plea agreement now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Samuel H. Harrison
There is a recent U.S. Supreme Court case on that very point and it is very helpful to you. The Court said that an attorney's failure to inform the client of a plea offer from the state is ineffective assistance of counsel. You need to contact someone very soon and raise this issue.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters