QUESTION

If my sister and I were mentally and sexually abused by our adopted parent, can we file a case against them?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am 24 years old now. From the age of 6 my now adopted family would abuse me mentally and sexually. They were extremely strict to the point where me and my little sister (we got put into the home together) couldn’t’ even look downstairs. Couldn’t speak to my adopted dad (at the time he was the only one we get along with) and if we got caught doing so we were in lot of trouble. We were even punished in weird ways, such as, out in a room with lights off, a candle lit, and having to stare at the candle for long periods of times. We would be forced to kneel on wood and hold big spoons with pots on ours heads. They had 3 sons and 1 daughter. The cousin (he was older than us and living with us) would force me and my sister to do things and we had to live with all this. I got kicked out at the age of 16. My little sister turned 16 and also got kicked out and they never let us back in. I am now 24 she is now 23 years of age. We both deal with very bad emotional trauma. I am diagnosed borderline personality disorder, ADD, AHDH, trauma from childhood, depression and bipolar. My little sister has not gotten checked out but had extremely bad anger and very high anxiety. She talks about this almost every day. That’s how i know she is still hurt by it. I deal with it differently, but this is causing me my life here and I don’t know what to do and how to be at peace.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You want to know if you can file a suit. I do not know enough of the facts to answer your question. The best thing to do is to have a full discussion with an attorney who handles these types of cases. From what you have written here, you did not describe the abuse clearly enough to conclude that you have a case, but I am sure that there is much more that you did not write about.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters