QUESTION

If no charges have been filed, can the police keep my car?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The police have had my car for over a week and won't release it. No charges have been filed.
Report Abuse

34 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on what type of charges you are looking at. Usually with a misdemeanor, the DA has a year to file charges. This means, theoretically, the police may keep your car for up to a year if you are facing a misdemeanor charge. In all likelihood, you should contact a lawyer in order to expedite the process.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
No they cannot keep your car. Call the detective bureau and inquire why you cannot receive your car.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry The basis for keeping a vehicle could be - part of investigation of a crime and being held as evidence, possible forfeiture. Your remedy is to file a Petition For Return of Vehicle. They will have to take a position one way or another. Your Petition could be a claim and delivery, improper seizure, or claim of conversion, or other grounds. You will need to retain an attorney to properly raise this before the Court. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Why did they have the car in the first place? What were the circumstances behind them seizing the vehicle? I would need to know these things in order to answer this question.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on why the police are holding your car. If it is evidence in an ongoing investigation, they may be able to hold it indefinitely. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Sorry, but there is not enough info. Why do they have the car? Are you a suspect in a crime in which the car was used?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If no charges are ever filed, they can't keep the vehicle unless they declare it an asset forfeited under the drug and contraband forfeiture laws. You could file with the police a written demand for return, and if not returned timely, you could file a motion in court for release. That will force the DA and police to justify retention, or give it back.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Unlikely. Charges are usually not filed that quickly.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
They have had time to inspect the car. Hire an attorney to reclaim your vehicle.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
At this point the car is considered impounded. This means that the police have a right to keep the vehicle pending a criminal investigation. If no criminal charges are filed, you will have to contact your local prosecutors office and request a forfeiture hearing to get your vehicle back from police impound.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
They can keep it as long as they are investigating a crime however, I recommend you get an attorney to represent you if there may be more charges filed. An attorney can make sure to cure the situation and properly advice you of your rights. Each situation is different so your attorney would have to do some digging to see why your car is being impounded for investigation.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Are they filing a forfeiture action against it? They also have 2 years to file charges against you. Hire a lawyer to get it back.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Is the car with the police or impound? What is the potential charge(s)? Are they claiming the car is evidence some how?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Call impound see if they will release it may take days before DA files a case.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Although you may not have been formally charged with any criminal charges, your car, based on the limited information you provided, maybe evidence in a criminal case or may contain evidence of a crime. It would be best and I would strongly urge you to speak with a criminal defense attorney who can assist you with communicating with the police. You may contact my office if you wish.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
A forfeiture attorney can help you file a motion to get it back.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes, they can move for forfeiture if it was involved in a crime, even if you have not been charged.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Unfortunately, the police can keep your car while they continue to investigate. Sometimes it takes several weeks or even months for your car to be returned. In the meantime, I would not make any statements to the police without an attorney present.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have given me absolutely no information to answer this question. Depending upon what the potential charges are and whether or not the vehicle might have some evidentiary value. Was the vehicle seized/impounded pursuant to a court order?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes they can, the prosecutor is the one to file charges.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It would depend on why they have your car. Typically, once the investigation is complete and if no charges are filed, property is returned.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
It is not possible to respond to this question as there are insufficient facts upon which to formulate any opinion whatsoever.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the vehicle is part of an on-going criminal investigation and is evidence, then they can keep it. If not, and it was impounded simply subsequent to an arrest, then you should be able to pay the impounding and storage fees and retrieve it.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is no accurate answer to your question without knowing why your vehicle is being held by the police who can hold a vehicle for evidence or forfeiture if the potential charges are drug related.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
It depends how they took the car. If it was obtained by search warrant then you may need a court order to get it released. If it was taken during a traffic stop and no charges are filed you should be able to get it back. Depending on the type of Potential charges, one week is not that long.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
If they file forfeiture paperwork they may proceed under forfeiture laws although no substantive charges have been filed. Please seek counsel immediately.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Were you arrested for driving on a suspended license? If so, the cops can impound it for 30 days. At the end of that time storage fees will be more than the value of the car. Most municipalities have an administrative process to get your car back.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get to an attorney and file a replevin action, if you can.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at The Law Offices of Jaime Cowan, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The police can hold a car for up to one year.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
I don't know why they impounded the car. If you have multiple driving on suspended charges they can keep the car for 30 days or more. If you just have not paid registration, they will keep it impounded until you pay the registration and bring them a receipt from DMV. Each day in impound costs money.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Friend: It is difficult to answer your question with the limited information you have provided. J That said, the answer is YES, at least for the time being. They may be considering the charges they may file and you vehicle may be evidence in the equation. As for permanently impounding (taking) your vehicle, before they can do this they would have to give you some reason based on some law for taking your vehicle. Otherwise it is an unconstitutional "Taking".
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't say why the police are refusing to return your car. If they don't have a reason for keeping it and won't give it back to you consult with an attorney to bring a claim & delivery action against the police to get your car returned. The police do have the right to detain property while an investigation is going on for a reasonable period of time. You don't say what was going on with your car that caused the police to take possession of it. You should probably talk to the officer in charge of the place where your car is being held to find out why it hasn't been returned and then decide what you need to do.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I believe that they have twenty days to file the charges if you the owner are not in custody.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters