QUESTION

If original charge was a felony, but dropped to a misdemeanor domestic violence 3rd degree, is the punishment different then?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was told originally being a felony that it would probably receive a jail sentence. I have no priors and have a full time job.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Misdemeanors carry less punishment than felonies. Felonies can put you in prison.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Misdemeanors generally have a lower sentencing range that a felony. While it was good to have the charge reduced, the "DV" designation will haunt you in the future
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The sentences are different, but even a misdemeanor assault is punishable by jail time. The max jail time on a misdemeanor domestic violence assault is one year. Whether you get any jail time is ultimately up to the judge.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
As a misdemeanor the maximum punishment is one year in county jail and/or $1,000.00 fine. A first time violation is normally punished by three years summary probation, a restraining order, anger management classes, community service, a fine and court fees.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Get a lawyer Misdo DV charges on a first usually do not result in jail. But if significant injuries, it could. Guessing injuries or possible weapon based on initial felony. Get a lawyer
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters