QUESTION

If police came for a domestic dispute and they take a statement and leave, will that come up on your record?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Wife called cops and told them he slapped her. They wrote a statement and left. Husband left before cops came.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Absolutely. The notes will turn into a report, which gets mailed to the DA's office. The DA's office will decide whether to file charges.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Unless you are charged and arrested you will not have a conviction or arrest record. You will have a report on file with the police, but not a conviction.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The police will make out their report and submit it to the prosecutor who will then decide whether to file charges. If charged, your husband will probably receive a notice to appear in court probably through the mail. Don't hide from the mail because if it is mailed out and he ignores it or pretends he never received it, a warrant could issue.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Only convictions and sometimes charges will show up on a background check, depending on how good it is. The names will appear in the police report which technically are a public record and anyone can get copies of through the Freedom of Information Act or FOIA. However, that is unlikely unless they would know to look for it to begin with.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may not be over yet. The prosecutor can review the report and choose to prosecute. At the least, the police report is on the searchable record.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters