QUESTION

if someone bonds another person out of jail and the person skips bail and is with the bond poster can the bond poster get into criminal trouble if thi

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can the ย bond poster ย face ย criminal charges andand if soso which ย ones?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
normally the bond poster is only financially liable. the bond poster would have no criminal liability in your case, unless he is aiding or abetting or hindering that apprehension of a criminal. for that he may be charged.
Answered on May 19th, 2013 at 10:34 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The responsibility is civil only unless the bason is helping the fugitive hide from the authorities. If you placed a cash bond the liability is only that the cash bond will be forfeited. If you made a guarantee to a bonding company, you may be liable for the face amount of the bond to the bonding company.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters