QUESTION

If someone else stole checks wrote them to you and all you did was cash them could you be convicted with forgery?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone told me if I did something for then they would help me by giving me half for what they needed me to do. They needed me to cash checks for them and they would give me some money to help my family they stole them and wrote my name on them all I did was cash them.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Under those facts, you knew what you were doing and can be held accountable for theft-related crimes.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well if you knew it was illegal then the answer is yes. Both of you are guilty of uttering and publishing. You need to get a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you knew the checks were stolen, then you can be charged and convicted of forgery, receiving stolen property, theft, and probably a number of other crimes. You can also be charged as an accessory to the forgery and theft.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can, because very few prosecutors, not to mention Judges, will believe that you "just cashed the checks."
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Get an attorney, your story does not stand up. The fact he was giving you any money at all should have been your clue something was not right.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If you knew they were bad or fraudulent checks, then you can be prosecuted.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Sure. You are an accessory to the forged and stolen checks when you cash them.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you knew, or had reason to know the checks were stolen or improper then you are at least an accessory to the crime. Get yourself an attorney.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are a party to a felony crime.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
If you knew (or objectively should have known) the checks were stolen then you can be charged as a principal to the forgery, or charged with theft, scheme to defraud, or similar offense.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters